Club Championships Rules

Club Championship Rules and conditions.                

1. Eligibility to Compete

1.1 All competitors must be fully paid up members of Potters Bar Swimming Club two
months prior to the date of the first session, with the exception of:-

1.1a In the parent and child relay event, the parent or child of a fully paid
up member may compete (see rule 5).

2. All events will be heat declared winners (no finals)

3. The age groupings will be on the basis of the age at midnight on the day of the final session of the Club Championships.

4. Medals/Awards

4.1 The presentation of awards will be made at the presentation evening.

4.2 Medals will be awarded to the top three swimmers in each event. This includes the Junior Championship and Club Championship.

4.3 In the event of a “tie” on points in either the Junior Championship or Club Championship “top swimmer” then the result will be decided   by a “count back” with the winner being the swimmer with the most 1st places. In the event of this being a tie then a “countback” will continue    until a winner is identified

5. Parent and Child Relay

5.1 The two swimmers must be directly related as parent, grandparent and child

5.2 One of the two swimmers must be a fully paid up member

5.3 The same pairing can only swim once even if both are members.

5.4 Each fully paid up member may swim once as the first named” swimmer but there is no limit on the number of times they can swim with an    other first named” swimmers, as long as all other rules are met.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.